Bozarth, Thank you for your thoughtful and civic-minded email concerning the proposed filing fee for candidates for freeholder. The email was routed to me because I am the deputy prosecuting advising the Board of County Commissioners about the freeholder and charter process. Sorry for the delay in responding to you; I had to inform the BOCC of your letter in an open public meeting, and the soonest one to occur after I learned of your letter was this morning. Your concern was that a $100 filing fee would be unconstitutional, based on language in Art. XI, Sec. 4 of the state constitution saying that the elections "shall be governed by the law regulating and controlling general or special elections," and the state statutes setting forth filing fees for candidates for office. The constitutional clause quoted above concerns freeholder elections initiated by the county legislative authority, which is not Lewis County's current situation.