LEWIS COUNTY, WASHINGTON
[…] enforcement activities within Lewis County, including seizure and forfeiture of
assets pursuant to RCW 69.50.505; and
WHEREAS, the Lewis County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, via contract,
represents JNET in such forfeiture actions; and
WHEREAS, as compensation for these services, the Lewis County Prosecuting
Attorney's Office receives a share of the net proceeds of such actions, after the
City of Centralia has properly accounted for and remitted the State of
Washington's portion of such proceeds; and
WHEREAS, such proceeds under RCW 69.50.505(10) may be used "exclusively
for the expansion and improvement of controlled substances related law
enforcement activity" and may not "supplant preexisting funding sources"; and
WHEREAS, a fund is needed for these proceeds to demonstrate that such
proceeds are used exclusively for their lawful purposes and do not supplant
existing funding; and