Since March 2020, the Jail and Juvenile enacted strict COVID mitigation protocols which have proven to be successful and reduced our chances for an outbreak. Health Department and CDC protocols require our facility to follow many requirements concerning COVID mitigation in congregate housing; and WHEREAS, due to the state's public health emergency as declared by the governor of the state of Washington, there is an imminent need to prevent and mitigate the spread of COVID-19 in Lewis County's congregate facilities, such as the Jail and Juvenile sites; and WHEREAS, as per RCW 38.52.070(2), Lewis County is allowed to enter into contracts and incur obligations necessary to combat such disaster without regard to "budget law limitations, requirements of competitive bidding and publication of notices, provisions pertaining to the performance of public work, entering into contracts, the incurring of obligations, the employment of temporary workers, the rental of equipment, the purchase of supplies and materials, the levying of taxes, and the appropriation and expenditures of public funds"; and WHEREAS, American Rescue Plan Act (ARPA) Local Recovery funds have been made available to Lewis County; and WHEREAS, Command Sourcing Inc. is the sole authorized dealer for Law Enforcement and Corrections Agencies in Washington; and WHEREAS, the request for the R-Zero's UV-C units was