LEWIS COUNTY, WASHINGTON
[…] An attorney who has attended a course or program other than one of those listed above
shall apply to OPD for approval before the program or by the end of the calendar year in which
the course or program is held. OPD shall approve the CLE if taught by professionals
knowledgeable in the applicable subject area and if the course will improve an attorney's
substantive legal knowledge, ethical knowledge or trial skills.Approval shall be at the discretion
of the OPD director. Appeals of denials of approval may be made to the OPD Advisory
Committee.
COMMENTARY
This policy comports with RCW 10.101.050,which requires that"attorneys providing
public defense services attend training approved by the Office of Public Defense at least once per
calendar year."It is also consistent with the Public Defense Standards endorsed by the
Washington State Bar Association, (Standard Nine: Training), which requires that attorneys
providing public defense services should participate in regular training programs on criminal