2010-10-18 Board Meeting Minutes 1
[…] flag salute. Commissioner Grose moved to approve the minutes from the 10:00
a.m. meeting held on Monday, October 11, 2010. Commissioner Averill seconded
the motion.
Motion carried 3-0
NOTICE
Commissioner Grose made a motion to approve Notice Agenda item one.
Commissioner Averill seconded the motion. Candace Hallom read the item into the
record.
1. Notice: Publishing the costs and brief descriptions of construction
projects done by County Forces in excess of $10,000.00. Resolution No.
10-259
Tim Elsea, Public Works, stated per RCW 36.77.070, “if the Board of County
Commissioners determines that any construction should be performed by County
Forces, and the estimated cost of the work exceeds ten thousand dollars, it shall
cause to be published in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation in the
county, a brief description of the work to be done and the county road engineer’s
estimate of the cost thereof.” In this case, the work to be done is the County Forces
Construction Projects in 2010. We have already published several construction
projects for 2010 and now we are publishing a project for the Willapa Hills Trail
access and parking at Hillburger Road. This is for $42,154.00 and will provide