The ADA and RA only protect people with qualifying disabilities.Establishing a disability requires showing a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits a major life activity, a record of such impairment,or being regarded as having such an impairment.3 In enacting the ADA 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131 32 ("no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services,programs,or activities of a public entity,or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity."). 2 29 U.S.C.§794("No otherwise qualified individual with a disability...shall,solely by reason of her or his disability,be excluded from the participation in,be denied the benefits of,or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."). 3 28 C.F.R.§35.108(ax1).