In Bay Area Addiction Research & Treatment, Inc. v. City of Antioch, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit(the federal appellate court that presides over federal cases brought in Washington) held that the ADA and the RA apply to zoning restrictions targeting substance use treatment facilities because"zoning is a normal function of a government entity."16 The Ninth Circuit then struck down an emergency moratorium prohibiting the operation of " 28 C.F.R. §35.131(b)(1);28 C.F.R. §36.208(a)-(b)("In determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others, a public accommodation must make an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence,to ascertain); 28 C.F.R. §36.209(b)(1). 12 Bay Area Addiction Research&Treatment,Inc. v.