the health services exception does not apply.10 In practice, this means that a person with SUD who recently used illegal drugs, but is otherwise entitled to health services, is protected by the ADA and RA unless 4 28 C.F.R. §35.101(b). 5 28 C.F.R. §35.108(cX1Xii). 6 28 C.F.R.app.B§35.131. 28 C.F.R. §35.131(a)(1). 8 28 C.F.R. §35.131(b)(1)("a public entity shall not deny health services,or services provided in connection with drug rehabilitation,to an individual on the basis of that individual's current illegal use of drugs,if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services");29 U.S.C.A. §705(20)(C)(iii)("Notwithstanding clause(i),for purposes of programs and activities providing health services and services provided under subchapters I,II,and III,an individual shall not be excluded from the benefits of such programs or activities on the basis of his or her current illegal use of drugs if he or she is otherwise entitled to such services."). 9 DOJ,'The Americans with Disabilities Act and the Opioid Crisis:Combatting Discrimination Against People in Treatment or Recovery',available at https://archive.ada.gov/opioid_guidance.pdf. 10 28 C.F.R. §36.208(a)(emphasis added). 2 Rieva Lester,Clerk March 18,2024 Page 3 of 7 there is a