If a person using illegal drugs"poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others,"then the health services exception does not apply.10 In practice, this means that a person with SUD who recently used illegal drugs, but is otherwise entitled to health services, is protected by the ADA and RA unless 4 28 C.F.R. §35.101(b). 5 28 C.F.R. §35.108(cX1Xii). 6 28 C.F.R.app.B§35.131. 28 C.F.R. §35.131(a)(1). 8 28 C.F.R. §35.131(b)(1)("a public entity shall not deny health services,or services provided in connection with drug rehabilitation,to an individual on the basis of that individual's current illegal use of drugs,if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services");29 U.S.C.A. §705(20)(C)(iii)("Notwithstanding clause(i),for purposes of programs and activities providing health services and services provided under subchapters I,II,and III,an individual shall not be excluded from the benefits of such programs or activities on the basis of his or her current