Opening Brief of Appellants_
[…] Obligatory Duty to Provide Indigent Defense
Services to Counties Without Providing Adequate
Means to Do So.
Chapter 10.101 RCW sets out the State’s scheme for
providing indigent defense services. The legislation starts with
recognition of the obligatory duty to provide a defense: “The
legislature finds that effective legal representation must be
provided for indigent persons and persons who are indigent and
able to contribute, consistent with the constitutional
requirements of fairness, equal protection, and due process in
all cases where the right to counsel attaches.” RCW 10.101.005.
The State then assigns these “constitutional
requirements” to the counties of the State, requiring them to
“adopt standards for the delivery of public defense
services . . . .” RCW 10.101.030. These standards “shall”
include: “Compensation of counsel, duties and responsibilities
of counsel, case load limits and types of cases, responsibility
for expert witness fees and other costs associated with
representation, administrative expenses, support services,
9
reports of attorney activity and vouchers, training, supervision,
monitoring and evaluation of attorneys, substitution of
attorneys or assignment of contracts, limitations on private
practice of contract attorneys, qualifications of attorneys,
disposition of client complaints, cause for termination of
contract or removal of attorney, and nondiscrimination.” Id.
The State itself undertakes no obligations. The State’s
statutory scheme thus assigns the counties complete
responsibility for carrying out the State’s own public defense
obligations.
Finally, the legislation provides that the Washington